Menu

Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

21E6 CAPITAL PRIVACY POLICY

21E6 Capital (“21E6”) respects and protects the privacy of the visitors to 21E6’s website and 21E6’s clients who use 21E6’s services. By accessing and using 21E6’s Services, you signify that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Policy. Where 21E6 requires your consent to process your personal information, 21E6 will ask for your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described further below. 21E6 reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and when required by law, 21E6 will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy.

If 21E6 makes any material changes, 21E6 will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on 21E6’s Services prior to the change becoming effective. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of 21E6’s Services. Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, or to contact you. 21E6’s Privacy Policy covers all personal information that you voluntarily submit to 21E6 and that 21E6 obtains from 21E6’s partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to anonymized data, as it cannot be used to identify you. You may be asked to provide personal information at any time that you are in contact with 21E6. 21E6 may share your personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve 21E6’s products, services, and content. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, 21E6 will not give, sell, rent, or loan any personal information to any third party. 21E6 collects personal information to provide you with 21E6’s Services. When 21E6 requires specific personal information from users, it is because such information is relevant for certain purposes. Any information you provide to 21E6 that is not required is voluntary. For example, 21E6 collects personal information when you use or request information about 21E6’s services, subscribe to marketing communications, request support, complete surveys, or sign up for a 21E6 event or webinar.

21E6 may also collect personal information from you offline, such as when you attend one of 21E6’s events, or when you contact your relationship manager. 21E6 may use this information in combination with other information 21E6 collects about you. You are free to choose whether to provide 21E6 with the types of personal information described below, but 21e6 may not be able to serve you as effectively, or offer you some or all of 21E6’s Services, when you choose not to share certain information with 21E6. 21E6’s primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience.

In general, 21E6 uses personal information to create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve 21E6’s Services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. 21E6 will not use your personal information for purposes other than those 21E6 has disclosed to you without your permission. From time to time, 21E6 may request your permission to allow 21E6 to share your personal information with third parties. You may choose not to have your personal information shared with third parties where 21E6 relies on consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal information. You may also choose not to allow 21E6 to use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with the purposes for which 21E6 originally collected it or subsequently obtained your authorization.

If you choose to limit the use of your personal information, certain features or 21E6 Services may not be available to you. From time to time, 21E6 may obtain information about you from third party sources as permitted by applicable law, such as public databases and ID verification partners. The legal basis for such processing is to comply with 21E6’s legal obligations, such as anti-money laundering laws. In some cases, 21E6 may process additional data about you based on public interest grounds to ensure 21E6’s Services are not used fraudulently or for other illicit activities. 21E6 also processes such information to provide support to you as part of 21E6’s contractual obligations to you. Once 21E6 obtains such information from third parties, 21E6 will not subsequently share it with any other third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. This information is shared with 21E6’s processors and corporate group, as necessary, to perform the Services.

21E6 receives and stores certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with the Sites or use the Services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, operating system version, web-browser software, and your Internet Protocol address/MAC address/device identifier. For example, 21E6 may automatically receive and record information on 21E6’s server logs from your browser, including how you came to and used the Services; your IP address; device type and unique device identification numbers, device event information (such as crashes, system activity and hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL), broad geographic location (e.g., country or city-level location), and other technical data collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technologies that uniquely identify your browser. 21E6 may also collect information about how your device has interacted with 21E6’s website, including pages accessed and links clicked. 21E6 may use identifiers to recognize you when you arrive at the website via an external link, such as a link appearing on a third-party site.

21E6 understands how important your privacy is, which is why 21E6 maintains (and requires its service providers to maintain) appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal information you entrust to 21E6. 21E6 may store and process all or part of your personal and transactional information, including certain payment information, in Switzerland, and elsewhere in the world, where 21E6’s service providers are located. 21E6 protects your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. For example, 21E6 uses computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, 21E6 enforces physical access controls to 21E6’s buildings and files, and 21E6 authorizes access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. However, 21E6 cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorized acquisition, or alteration of your data will not occur. Please recognize that you play a vital role in protecting your own personal information.

When registering with 21E6’s Services, it is important to choose a password of enough length and complexity, to not reveal this password to any third parties, and to notify 21E6 immediately if you become aware of any unauthorized access to or use of your account. Furthermore, 21E6 cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of information you transmit to 21E6 or receive from 21E6 by Internet or wireless connection, including email, phone, or SMS, since 21E6 has no way of protecting that information once it leaves and until it reaches 21E6. If you have reason to believe that your data is no longer secure, please contact 21E6 at the email address, mailing address, or telephone number listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. 21E6 takes care to allow your personal information to be accessed only by those who really need to in order to perform their tasks and duties, and to share with third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. 21E6 will never sell or rent your personal information. You are entitled to review, correct, or amend your personal information, or to delete that information where it is inaccurate. You may do this by contacting your relationship manager. However, this right is limited where personal information is needed for regulatory purposes. If you decide to end your client relationship, 21E6 will mark your account in 21E6’s database as „Closed “ but will keep your account information in 21E6’s database for a period of time as allowed by applicable law. This is necessary to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. However, if you close your account, your personal information will not be used by 21E6 for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have a right of access to the personal information that 21E6 holds about you under the Federal Act on Data Protection (and the General Data Protection Regulation) and to some related information. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted.

You can object to 21E6’s use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time, and you may have the right to object to 21E6’s processing of some or all your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact 21E6 as set out below. 21E6 will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes of 21E6’s business relationship with you, to perform 21E6’s contractual obligations to you, or if longer, as required for legal and regulatory purposes. 21E6 has established internal policies for the deletion of data from client accounts following termination of a client’s subscription to a Service. 21E6 may periodically post changes to this Privacy Policy on this page. 21E6 encourages you to visit this page often. When required by law, 21E6 will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. If 21E6 makes any material changes 21E6 will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account), or by means of a notice on 21E6’s Services prior to the change becoming effective. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, you may contact us at any time.